Resume

Selected Solo and Two Person Exhibitions
2016
Art And a Country Garden, Prairie Sky Studio and Gardens, Villeneuve AB
Ongoing Solo Exhibit, Larocque Health Center, Edmonton, AB

2015
Art And a Country Garden, Prairie Sky Studio and Gardens, Villeneuve, AB
Ongoing Solo Exhibit, Larocque Health Center, Edmonton, AB

2013
Embracing Alberta, Prairie Sky Studio, AB
Down To Earth, Daffodil Gallery, Edmonton, AB
Feature Artist, Dasee Floral Boutique, Edmonton, AB
Ongoing Solo Exhibit, Larocque Health Center, Edmonton, AB

2012
Ongoing Solo Exhibit, Larocque Health Center, Edmonton, AB
Country Harmony, Prairie Sky Studio, Villeneuve, AB

2011
Inspired by the Country, Prairie Sky Studio, Villeneuve, AB
Collections, Artwalk Exhibit, Auvigne-Jones, St. Albert, AB

2010
Milestones, Prairie Sky Studio, Villeneuve, AB
Ongoing Exhibit, Family Herbal Clinic, St. Albert, AB

2009
Country Charm, Feature Artist, the Studio Gallery, St. Albert, AB
Rainbows & Bridges, Prairie Sky Studio, Villeneuve, AB
Ongoing Exhibit, Family Herbal Clinic, St. Albert, AB

2008
Reaching for Rainbows, Prairie Sky Studio, Villeneuve, AB

2007
Chasing Rainbows, Prairie Sky Studio, Villeneuve, AB
From the Ground Up, Feature Artist, Studio Gallery, St. Albert, AB
On Earth, Profiles Public Gallery, St. Albert, AB

2006
Alberta: Mood Swings, Feature Artist, Little Church Gallery, Spruce Grove, AB
To Catch a Rainbow, Prairie Sky Studio, Villeneuve, AB

Selected Exhibitions (Group)
2016
Visual Art Studios Association Member’s Exhibitions, St. Albert, Alberta
Allied Arts Council Open Art Competition, Spruce Grove, AB

2015
Visual Art Studios Association Member’s Exhibitions, St. Albert, AB
Cory’s Christopher’s Christmas Market, Edmonton, AB
Paint the Town red, Alberta Culture Days, Morinville, AB
St. Albert Painters Guild Spring Show, St. Albert, AB
Ongoing Exhibits, Daffodil Gallery, Edmonton, AB
Allied Arts Council Open Art Competition, Spruce Grove, AB

2014
Paint the Town Red, Alberta Culture Days, Morinville, AB
Ongoing Exhibits, Daffodil Gallery, Edmonton, AB
St. Albert Painters Guild Spring Show, St. Albert, AB
Visual Art Studios Association Member’s Exhibition, St. Albert, AB
Allied Arts Council Open Art Competition, Spruce Grove, AB

2013
Ongoing Exhibits, Daffodil Gallery, Edmonton, AB
St. Albert Painters Guild Spring Show, St. Albert, AB
Paint the Town Red, Alberta Culture Days, Morinville, AB
Christmas Market, Cory Christopher Design, Edmonton, AB
Allied Arts Council Open Art Competition, Spruce Grove, AB

2012
Affinities, Critique Master’s Small Group, Spruce Grove Art Gallery, Spruce Grove, AB
Ongoing Exhibits, Daffodil Gallery, Edmonton, AB
St. Albert Painters Guild Spring and Fall Shows, ST. Albert, AB
Allied Arts Council Open Art Competition, Spruce Grove, AB

2011
St. Albert Painters’ Guild Spring and Fall Shows, St. Albert, AB
No Pretense, Daffodil Gallery, Grand Opening Show, Edmonton, AB
Bloomin’, Daffodil Gallery, Edmonton, AB
Open Art Competition, Allied Arts Council of Spruce Grove, AB
Articulture, St. Albert Place, St. Albert, AB
Art In The Garden Gala, First Choice Nursery, Morinville, AB
Guilded, Art Gallery of St. Albert, St. Albert, AB

2010
St. Albert Painters’ Guild Spring and Fall Shows, St. Albert, AB
Several Member’s Shows, Allied Arts Council of Spruce Grove, Spruce Grove, AB
Open Art Competition, Allied Arts Council of Spruce Grove, AB
Sturgeon Hospital Foundation, Fundraiser Gala, Morinville, AB
2009 St. Albert Painters’ Guild Spring and Fall Shows, St. Albert, AB
Several Member’s Shows, Allied Arts Council of Spruce Grove, AB
Open Art Competition, Allied Arts Council of Spruce Grove, AB

2008
Members Gallery, Allied Arts Council, Spruce Grove, AB
Painter’s Guild Spring and Fall Shows, St. Albert, AB

2007
Expressions 20, St. Albert Painter’s Guild Spring & Fall Show, St. Albert, AB
Seven Seasons, Urban Roots Gallery, Edmonton, AB
Allied Arts Council Open Art Competition, Spruce Grove, AB
Society of Western Canadian Artists, Picture This Gallery, Sherwood Park, AB

2006
St. Albert Painter’s Guild Fall Show and Spring Shows, St. Albert, AB
Allied Arts Council Open Art Competition, Spruce Grove, AB
Allied Arts Council, Active Juried Member’s Exhibit, Spruce Grove, AB
Tactile, Visual Arts Alberta Association, Edmonton, AB
Into the Garden; Sanctuary, Red Deer Museum, Red Deer, AB
Society of Western Canadian Artists, Picture This Gallery, Sherwood Park, AB
Society of Western Canadian Artists, Era Rowles & Company, Scotia Place, Edmonton, AB

2005
Presence, Profiles Gallery, St. Albert, AB
Showcase 2005, Westlock Community Art Club, Westlock, AB
St. Albert Painters’ Guild Spring and Fall Shosw, St. Albert, AB
Myriad, Profiles Gallery, St. Albert, AB
Works Festival, Visual Arts Alberta, Edmonton, AB
Society of Western Canadian Artists Fall Show, Manulife Place, Edmonton, AB
The Allied Arts Council Open Art Competition, Spruce Grove, AB
Making a Century Gold, Alberta Community Art Clubs
Association Alberta Wide Show, Red Deer, AB
Alberta Community Art Clubs Association Northern Zone Show, Redwater, AB

1995 to 2004
Participated in several group exhibits each of these years

Awards
2015
Allied Arts Council of Spruce Grove, Open Art Competition, First Place, Master’s Category
Allied Arts Council of Spruce Grove, Open Art Competition, Third Place, master’s Category

2014
Allied Arts Council of Spruce Grove, Open Art Competition, First Place,  Master’s Category
Allied Arts Council of Spruce Grove, Open Art Competition, Second Place, Master’s Category
St. Albert Painters Guild Spring Show, People’s Choice, Second Place

2013
Allied Arts Council of Spruce Grove, Open Art Competition, Second Place, Master’s Category
Allied Arts Council of Spruce Grove, Open Art Competition, Third Place, Master’s Category

2012

Allied Arts Council of Spruce Grove, Open Art Competition, Third Place, Master’s Category
Canadian Brushstoke Magazine, Finalist, National Floral/Still Life Competition
St. Albert Painters Guild Spring Show, People’s Choice

2011
Allied Arts Council of Spruce Grove, Open Art Competition, Third Place, Master’s Category
Canadian Brushstroke Magazine, Finalist, National Landscape Competition

2010
St. Albert Painters’ Guild, Second Place, People’s Choice

2009
Allied Arts Council of Spruce Grove, Open Art Competition, Second Place, Advanced Category
Canadian Brushstroke Magazine, Finalist, National Landscape Competition
St. Albert Painters’ Guild Fall Show, Second Place, People’s Choice

2008
Allied Arts Council of Spruce Grove Juried Active Member’s Show, Second Place
Allied Arts Council of Spruce Grove, Open Art Competition, People’s Choice
St. Albert Painters’ Guild Fall Show, Second Place, People’s Choice

2007
Expressions 20, First Place, People’s Choice
Allied Arts Council of Spruce Grove, People’s Choice and
Honorable Mention, Advanced Category

2006
Music of Color, First Place, People’s Choice
Allied Arts Council of Spruce Grove, Open Art Competition, First Place, Advanced Category

2005 Alberta Community Art Clubs Association Zone Show, People’s Choice
Allied Arts Council of Spruce Grove, Open Art Competition, First Place, Heritage Category
Allied Arts Council of Spruce Grove, Open Art Competition, Honorable Mention, Advanced Category
Showcase 2005, Westlock Community Art Club, First Place, People’s Choice
Painter’s Guild Fall Show, Second Place, People’s Choice

2004
Painter’s Guild Fall Show, Second Place, People’s Choice
Painter’s Guild Spring Show, Second Place, People’s Choice
Alberta Community Art Clubs Association Zone Show, People’s Choice
Orchid Society of Alberta, First and Second Place

2003
Painters’ Guild Fall Show, First Place, People’s Choice
Alberta Community Art Clubs Association, Alberta Wide, Lillian Nunn Award

2002
Painters’ Guild Fall Show, Second and Third, People’s Choice
Allied Arts Council Open Art Competition, First Place Intermediate

1995 to 2003

Painters’ Guild Fall Show, Second and Third, People’s Choice
Allied Arts Council Open Art Competition, First Place Intermediate

Painter’s Guild Fall Tea Party, Second Place, People’s Choice
Painter’s Guild Spring Tea Party, Third Place, People’s Choice
Showcase 2001, Best of Show
Painter’s Guild Spring Show, Second Place, People’s Choice
Painter’s Guild Fall Show, First Place, People’s Choice
Painter’s Guild Fall Tea Party, First, Second, and Third Place, People’s Choice
Allied Arts Council Open Art Competition, People’s Choice
St. Albert Painter’s Guild Spring Tea, Second Place, People’s Choice
Allied Arts Council Open Art Competition, First Place, Amateur
P.A.W.S Wildlife and Western Art Show, Second Place
St. Albert Painter’s Fall Tea, First Place, People’s Choice

Professional Experience
2015
Acrylic Painting Instructor, Prairie Sky Studio, Sturgeon County, AB
Contributing Artist, The Art of Painting Flowers in Oil & Acrylic, Walter Foster, Irvine California
Juror, Allied Arts Council Membership Exhibit, Spruce Grove, AB
Workshop Instructor, Tiny treasures, Westlock  Art Club, Westlock, AB

2014
Acrylic Painting Instructor, Prairie Sky Studio, Sturgeon County, AB
Acrylic Workshop Instructor, St. Albert Place, St. Albert, AB

2012
Director, St. Albert Painters Guild, St. Albert, AB

2011
Membership Chair, St. Albert Painters’ Guild, St. Albert, AB
Acrylic painting workshop instructor, Red Deer Art Club, Red Deer, AB
Workshop Instructor, Parkland Art Club, Spring Lake, AB

2010
Acrylic Painting Workshop Instructor, Westlock Art Club, Westlock, AB
Art Class Instructor, Prairie Sky Studio, Villeneuve, AB
2009 Acrylic Painting Workshop Instructor, Westlock Art Club, Westlock, AB
Painting Mentor/Coach, Allied Arts Council, Spruce Grove, AB
Art Class Instructor, Prairie Sky Studio, Villeneuve, AB

2008
Workshop Instructor, Allied Arts Council, Spruce Grove, AB
Workshop Instructor, Parkland Art Club, Spring Lake, AB
Art Class Instructor, Prairie Sky Studio, Villeneuve, AB
Membership Chairperson, Allied Arts Council, Spruce Grove, AB

2007
Workshop Instructor, Allied Arts Council, Spruce Grove, AB,
Power Learning Center, Drayton Valley, AB
Prairie Sky Studio, Villeneuve, AB
Membership Chairperson, Allied Arts Council, Spruce Grove
Various Live Painting Demonstrations, St. Albert, AB

2006
Treasurer, Allied Arts Council, Spruce Grove, AB
Vice President, St. Albert Painter’s Guild, St. Albert, AB
Membership Chairperson, Allied Arts Council, Spruce Grove, AB
Various Live Painting Demonstrations, Spruce Grove, St. Albert, AB

2005
Treasurer, Allied Arts Council, Spruce Grove, AB
Blending Acrylics Painting Demonstration, St. Albert Painter’s Guild, St. Albert, AB
Various Live Painting Demonstrations, St. Albert, AB; Spruce Grove, AB

2004
Acrylic Painting Instructor, Hidden Talent Fine Art School, St. Albert, AB
Treasurer, Allied Arts Council, Spruce Grove, AB
Publicity Coordinator, St. Albert Painter’s Guild, St. Albert, AB
Various Live Painting Demonstrations, St. Albert; Spruce Grove, AB

2002-2003
Publicity coordinator, St. Albert Painter’s Guild, St. Albert, AB

1998-1999
Treasurer, St. Albert Painter’s Guild, St. Albert, AB

Affiliations

2015 – 2016  Federation of Canadian Artists
2011 – 2014  Monk Art Gallery, Parksville, BC
2011 – 2015  Daffodil Gallery, Edmonton
2008 – 2014  Alberta Society of Artists
2006 – 2016  Visual Art Studios Association (VASA)
2005 – 2016  Visual Arts Alberta Association
2004 – 2011  Allied Arts Council of Spruce Grove
2003 – 2008  Society of Western Canadian Artists
2003 – 2016  Arts and Heritage Foundation of St. Albert
2002 – 2005  Alberta Community Art Clubs Association
1995 – 2015  St. Albert Painters’ Guild

Collections
2015
Tudor Glen Smile Clinic, St. Albert, AB

2012 
Western Instruments Inc. Edmonton, AB
Purchase Award, City of Spruce Grove, Spruce Grove, AB

2011
Western Instruments Inc. Edmonton, AB
Heritage Nurseries, St. Albert, AB

2010
Sturgeon Valley Fertilizers Ltd., St. Albert, AB
Ritzen Olivieri LLP, St. Albert, AB

2009
Purchase Award, City of Spruce Grove, AB

2008
Sturgeon Valley Fertilizers Ltd., St. Albert, AB

2007
Western Instruments Inc. Edmonton, AB
Purchase Award, City of Spruce Grove, AB

2006
Western Instruments Inc., Edmonton, AB
Hawkings, Epp, Dumont LLP, Stony Plain, AB

2005
Inside Education / Alberta Environment, Environment Week Poster
Commission, Edmonton, AB
Purchase Award, City of Spruce Grove, AB
Capital Tax Ltd., Edmonton, AB

2004
Superior Property Management Services Ltd., St. Albert, AB

2000
Purchase Award, City of Spruce Grove

1997
Purchase Award, City of Spruce Grove, AB

Numerous pieces held in private collections throughout Canada, USA, Germany, Ireland, Switzerland, Australia, Fiji, Spain, New Zealand, Iran, China, Italy, Japan and elsewhere